Special Prizes & Trophies
ADULT AWARDS
1. Class 22, LEWIS CUP, for the best collection of vegetables
2. Class 23, EGGINS PUNCH BOWL, for the best Walkhampton Tray
3. Class 23, Special Prize Walkhampton Tray, 1st £5, 2nd £3, 3rd £2
4. Division A HOBBS TROPHY, for the best exhibit in Vegetables & Fruit
5. Class 29. THE MACKIE MEMORIAL CUP, for the longest runner bean.
6. Division A HILSON SILVER CUP, for the highest number of points in Vegetables & Fruit
7. Class 40, BILL DOWN CUP, for the best foliage plant in a pot
8. Class 42, TED WHITEHEAD JUBILEE CUP 2002, for the best container of mixed flowers
9. Class 47, Special Prize donated by Mr. M. Dobson, for the best Gladioli, 3 stems
10. Classes 56 to 58, DES & JEAN EDWARDS TROPHY, for the best Rose exhibit
11. Class 63, Special Prize WALKHAMPTON VASE AWARD, 1st £5, 2nd £3, 3rd £2
12. Division B, CARPENTER CUP, in memory of Mr. F. Carpenter, for the best exhibit in Flowers
13. Division B, SILVER CUP, for the highest number of points in Flowers
14. Class 65, LILLICRAP MINIATURE CUP, for the best miniature decoration
15. Division C, McLaren ROSE BOWL, for the outstanding exhibit in Floral Art
16. Class 72, WILLIAMS ROSE BOWL, for the most visually attractive garden or patio
17. Class 72, Special Prize for the most visually attractive garden or patio, 1st £10, 2nd £5, 3rd £2
18. Class 73, PEARN MEMORIAL CHALLENGE CUP, presented by Mrs. R. Pearn, for the best kept & cropped garden in the Parish of Walkhampton
19. Class 73, Special Prize for the best kept & cropped garden or allotment. Open to resident cottagers of Walkhampton Parish, 1st £10, 2nd £5, 3rd £2
20. Class 89, McNEILL CUP, for the best bottle of wine
21. Class 90, GREENWOOD-PENNY TANKARD, for the best home brew beer
22. Class 91, WALKHAMPTON INN CUP, for the best sloe gin
23. Class 99, BUCK TAYLOR CUP, for the best adult meat & potato pasty
24. Division F, MARY GEEN CUP, for the best entry in Adult Cookery
25. Division F COOKERY CUP, for the highest number of points in Adult Cookery
26. Division G, ROLLESTON CUP, for the most outstanding exhibit in Adult Handicraft
27. Division G, DORIS GIBBINGS ROSE BOWL, for the highest number of points in Adult Handicrafts
28. Division H, HUCKWORTHY BOWL, for the best photograph
29. LORD ROBOROUGH SILVER CUP, for the highest number of points in the show
Note – unless otherwise stated there is no prize money for adult classes.
CHILDREN’S AWARDS
30. Division J&K HONEY CHILDREN’S COOKERY SHIELD, for the best individual entry in children’s cookery
31. Divisions J,K, CHILDREN’S COOKERY CUP, for the most points in Junior Cookery
32. Class 139, MATTHEW MCCANN CUP, for the best piece of pottery, woodwork or metalwork
33. Class 140 & 141, JIM KNIGHT CUP, for the best photograph
34. Divisions L,M,N, WATLING CUP, for the highest number of points in Junior Handicrafts
35. Class 138, SMITH CUP, for the best mixed grasses & sedges
36. Class 148 & 155, TOOP CUP, for the best miniature garden
37. Class 145, 152 &154, FRANCIS CARPENTER CUP, for the best children’s vegetable
38. Class 142,150,153, DAVID REED SUNFLOWER CUP, for best sunflower picture or model
39. Divisions M,N, GOVIER TROPHY, for highest number of points for children 11 years and under on the day of the show
Children's prizes to be of the following value: 1st – £1.50, 2nd – £1.00, 3rd – 50p, except where otherwise stated. Special prizes and children’s prizes will be presented at 4 p.m.
ALL TROPHIES AWARDED IN 2019 TO BE CLEANED & RETURNED BY 1st AUGUST 2024 to Mrs Emma Chesbrough, Walkham Cottage, Church Lane, Walkhampton PL20 6JX - Thank you
1. Class 22, LEWIS CUP, for the best collection of vegetables
2. Class 23, EGGINS PUNCH BOWL, for the best Walkhampton Tray
3. Class 23, Special Prize Walkhampton Tray, 1st £5, 2nd £3, 3rd £2
4. Division A HOBBS TROPHY, for the best exhibit in Vegetables & Fruit
5. Class 29. THE MACKIE MEMORIAL CUP, for the longest runner bean.
6. Division A HILSON SILVER CUP, for the highest number of points in Vegetables & Fruit
7. Class 40, BILL DOWN CUP, for the best foliage plant in a pot
8. Class 42, TED WHITEHEAD JUBILEE CUP 2002, for the best container of mixed flowers
9. Class 47, Special Prize donated by Mr. M. Dobson, for the best Gladioli, 3 stems
10. Classes 56 to 58, DES & JEAN EDWARDS TROPHY, for the best Rose exhibit
11. Class 63, Special Prize WALKHAMPTON VASE AWARD, 1st £5, 2nd £3, 3rd £2
12. Division B, CARPENTER CUP, in memory of Mr. F. Carpenter, for the best exhibit in Flowers
13. Division B, SILVER CUP, for the highest number of points in Flowers
14. Class 65, LILLICRAP MINIATURE CUP, for the best miniature decoration
15. Division C, McLaren ROSE BOWL, for the outstanding exhibit in Floral Art
16. Class 72, WILLIAMS ROSE BOWL, for the most visually attractive garden or patio
17. Class 72, Special Prize for the most visually attractive garden or patio, 1st £10, 2nd £5, 3rd £2
18. Class 73, PEARN MEMORIAL CHALLENGE CUP, presented by Mrs. R. Pearn, for the best kept & cropped garden in the Parish of Walkhampton
19. Class 73, Special Prize for the best kept & cropped garden or allotment. Open to resident cottagers of Walkhampton Parish, 1st £10, 2nd £5, 3rd £2
20. Class 89, McNEILL CUP, for the best bottle of wine
21. Class 90, GREENWOOD-PENNY TANKARD, for the best home brew beer
22. Class 91, WALKHAMPTON INN CUP, for the best sloe gin
23. Class 99, BUCK TAYLOR CUP, for the best adult meat & potato pasty
24. Division F, MARY GEEN CUP, for the best entry in Adult Cookery
25. Division F COOKERY CUP, for the highest number of points in Adult Cookery
26. Division G, ROLLESTON CUP, for the most outstanding exhibit in Adult Handicraft
27. Division G, DORIS GIBBINGS ROSE BOWL, for the highest number of points in Adult Handicrafts
28. Division H, HUCKWORTHY BOWL, for the best photograph
29. LORD ROBOROUGH SILVER CUP, for the highest number of points in the show
Note – unless otherwise stated there is no prize money for adult classes.
CHILDREN’S AWARDS
30. Division J&K HONEY CHILDREN’S COOKERY SHIELD, for the best individual entry in children’s cookery
31. Divisions J,K, CHILDREN’S COOKERY CUP, for the most points in Junior Cookery
32. Class 139, MATTHEW MCCANN CUP, for the best piece of pottery, woodwork or metalwork
33. Class 140 & 141, JIM KNIGHT CUP, for the best photograph
34. Divisions L,M,N, WATLING CUP, for the highest number of points in Junior Handicrafts
35. Class 138, SMITH CUP, for the best mixed grasses & sedges
36. Class 148 & 155, TOOP CUP, for the best miniature garden
37. Class 145, 152 &154, FRANCIS CARPENTER CUP, for the best children’s vegetable
38. Class 142,150,153, DAVID REED SUNFLOWER CUP, for best sunflower picture or model
39. Divisions M,N, GOVIER TROPHY, for highest number of points for children 11 years and under on the day of the show
Children's prizes to be of the following value: 1st – £1.50, 2nd – £1.00, 3rd – 50p, except where otherwise stated. Special prizes and children’s prizes will be presented at 4 p.m.
ALL TROPHIES AWARDED IN 2019 TO BE CLEANED & RETURNED BY 1st AUGUST 2024 to Mrs Emma Chesbrough, Walkham Cottage, Church Lane, Walkhampton PL20 6JX - Thank you